
There are currently 12 bottlenose dolphins at Rocky Point Preserve
Recent News: Pacino will be moving to the show in a couple of months to join "the boys" over there.
The way you can distinguish between a Pacific and Atlantic bottlenose dolphin is the Pacifics are very dark gray, usually bigger, and usually have squinted eyes. There is currently only one Pacific Bottlenose dolphin in the pool, Gracie.
To see pictures of the dolphins click on their name below or you can see my most recent pics of these dolphins by clicking here
Scarback
Pacino
Cometta
Corona
Gracie
Beaker
Penny
Copper
Daphne
Malibu
Crunch
Madison
Meet the Dolphins
Scarback
Female
Atlantic Bottlenose dolphin
Capture date: 10/25/75
nicknames: SB, Back, Scar
calves: Melanie (SWC, show), Pacino
grandchild: Madison (mother: Melanie)
She is a medium size female. She used to be a lot larger but she slimmed down. She is lighter in color than most females at RPP. She has 2 deep scars on the right side of her back close to her dorsal fin area, hence the name Scarback. Her teeth are yellow, but she still has some. Her most recent calf is Pacino, who is at RPP. You can also see her daughter Melanie in the show and her granddaughter, Madison, who is also at RPP. She is a protective mother and keeps a watchful eye on her calves. She is pregnant right now.
Pacino
Male
Atlantic Bottlenose dolphin
Birth date: 10/10/00
Mother: Scarback
nickname: Pudgy, Chino, doughboy (all by me)
He is a young male so he is on the smaller side. He is easy to pick out because there is only him and Corona to confuse. He is darker than her and has a rounder head. He has squinty eyes, and a short rostrum. He has few rake marks, but he has what looks like a "smudge" on the right side of his melon, he also now has a huge rake mark on the right side of his melon. His favorite buds to hang out with are Corona and Daphne, and of course his mother, Scarback. He is very interactive with people and would rather be pet than fed. However, he is learning that food is a good thing and is starting to beg for fish along with the other dolphins during the public feeding times.
Cometta
Female
Atlantic Bottlenose dolphin
captured: ?
calves: Corona (F, SWC), Haley (F, SWF), Ajax (M, SWF)
nicknames: metta, metta face (hee hee)
She is a medium size female, with a long, slender body. She is on the darker side. She has a long thin rostrum. Her neck has creases in it all the way around. She has very few rake marks. She has a nick in her fluke. She is not the most interactive dolphin but she has her moments. She loves to have water poured onto her face, and sometimes she will roll over to get it poured on her chin or belly. In addition, she loves to watch people through the glass, if they have something interesting or even if they do not. You can find her in front of the acrylic often. She pretty much keeps to herself, and no longer will swim with Corona. I see her swim with Beaker often. That is if Beaker is not swimming under Gracie, or mating with Crunch. Since Beaker left she is almost always alone.
Corona
Female
Atlantic Bottlenose dolphin
Birth date: 8/12/00
mother: Cometta
nicknames: rona
She is a small female because she is still young. She has a slender body, taking after her mother, also with a long thin rostrum. She has a beautiful design on her head, so when she comes up you know it is she. She has many rake marks on the top of her melon, and has recently gotten a rake mark on her chin and a huge one across her right eye. She is light in color. Her favorite hang out buddies are Pacino, Copper and Daphne. When everyone is swimming with his or her mothers, she seems to be a loner. I have also seen her swim with Gracie, Sharkey and Beaker a few times. She also loves to interact. She is the one most frequently up for pets, and sometimes she will join her mother by the acrylic to look at all the people. She's a playful little dolphin, and so sweet.
Gracie
Female
pacific bottlenose dolphin
captured: 2/20/77
calves: Beaker and Jones (deceased, b: 10/19/1998 d: 4/14/200 )
grandchild: Bunsen (mother: Beaker, father: Bodine)
nicknames: Grace, Grace Face, and one of the trainers called her Big G lol!
She is a large female dolphin, the largest in the pool She is dark gray, probably closer to black, and has small squinty eyes, many people ask if she even has eyes, the answer is yes. She has worn down teeth, and a white lower chin. Her under belly is gray instead of white. She has a small nick in her dorsal fin. She is a sweet dolphin for the most part, and loves her rubdowns, she comes up for long ones. She loves hanging out with the calves. She loves to sleep over by the rock in-between the feeding pool and the wave pool. She has an attitude but she is a big sweetie when she wants to be, she is one of my favorites.
Beaker
Female
pacific/atlantic hybrid bottlenose dolphin
Birth date:11/25/91
mother: Gracie
father: Stein
calf: Bunsen
half sisters: Penny (same father, mother Jenny), Malibu (same father, mother Bacardi)
nicknames: I call her beaky (not really a nickname though)
She is an average size dolphin. She is different shades of gray, it goes from light to dark, starting from the stomach and working its way to her back. Her back is really dark. She has 2 large spots and a few smaller ones on the right side of her back right in front of her dorsal fin. The easiest way to identify Beaker is her rostrum. Her upper jaw extends past her lower jaw. She has no teeth at the front of her mouth. Her rostrum is also very dark. Beaker has little or no rake marks. Her skin is very hard and very smooth. Beaker is a sweet dolphin that loves attention, and really loves her trainers. She is well trained and used to do DIP before she was moved over to RPP in April. Right before Sharkey, left she was spending a lot of time with her. Since she left, she has been hanging out a lot with her mother, but can also be seen swimming with Cometta and mating and swimming with Crunch. In addition, she hangs out with the babies at times too, and she even spent time with Steime and Dottie while they were there. She is a friendly dolphin that seems to get along well with the other dolphins. She is pregnant right now.
Penny
Female
bottlenose dolphin
birth date: ?
mother: Jenny, who is no longer at SWC, but is in Florida.
father: Stein, in animal care at SWC
half sisters: Malibu (same father, mother Bacardi), Beaker (same father, mother Gracie)
calf: Copper, who is currently at RPP, and her deceased calf born September 3, 2002.
Penny recently gave birth to her second calf, now deceased. She was moved to the DIP pools from RPP on August 13 2002, to give birth. However, she is now back at RPP because she has no calf to support. Her and Copper hang out together almost all the time. Now that Scarback is in AC Pacino also follows her around. I have also seen Corona tagging along now that Cometta does not hang out with her anymore. Penny is a smaller dolphin with a long thin rostrum. She is thin and was even for a pregnant dolphin. She is not the smartest dolphin out there, but she is one of the sweetest. She loves being rubbed.
Copper
Female
pacific/atlantic hybrid bottlenose dolphin
birthdate: 7/20/99
mother: penny (SWC, DIP)
siblings: Bunsen (same father, mother Beaker), Penny's deceased calf (no name, female, father probably Crunch), Charlie (same father, mother Purina), Maguire (same father, mother Toby)
father: Bodine (SWC, AC)
grandmother: Jenny (SWF, discovery cove)
nicknames: Coppertone
Copper is a smaller dolphin, because she is still a young. She is very light in color, and is the lightest in the pool. Her skin is full of rake marks, and looks like it is a bunch of different colors. The inside of her mouth, along the part where her teeth are have little gray spots. Copper is a playful dolphin. Her best friend is Daphne, they have grown up together. I think of them as the girls, because they are always together. Copper is really close to her mother. She swam with her mother in the calf position right up to the time Penny was taken out, and went right back at it after Penny returned, so far I have not seen any other mother/calf pair get back together after being separated for an extended period of time. She also seems to have taken to Gracie, when Penny is not at RPP Gracie and Copper can be seen frequently swimming in the mother/calf position. If she is not with Gracie, she is usually with Daphne. Other than those 2, she can also be seen swimming with Beaker, Pacino, Corona and Sharkey. Copper is a people dolphin. She loves to come over and have water thrown in her mouth, or just be rubbed. She also loves her trainers, and spends a good deal of time with them. She is the sweetest little dolphin, and seems to get along well with other dolphins.
Daphne
Female
atlantic bottlenose dolphin
Birth date: 8/4/1999
mother: Steime
siblings: Rascal (male, SWF), Zana (female, in animal care with Steime)
nickname: phney, daffy duck, daph
Daphne is still young so she is a smaller dolphin. Daphne is hard to learn to ID because she looks so much like Corona and Copper (though Corona and Copper don't look alike). Daphne is light gray, and is all one color, except for her belly and back, but that is just the counter shading. She has a large rake mark on the right side of her head, and a small indent on the right side of her head by her blowhole. Her rostrum is an orange like color on the tip. She has a nick in her fluke as well.
Daphne is an interactive dolphin, but not as much as Copper. She will come up most of the time, but she would rather be squirted than rubbed, though she has moments when she wants to be just rubbed. She gets along great with her trainers.
She gets along well with most of the other dolphins. I have seen Dottie get mad at her a few times. Her and Steime used to be really close, but that bond seems to have disappeared. Her buddy is Copper, and she is either always with her or alone. Daphne seems to get along great with Corona and Pacino as well.
Malibu
Female
atlantic bottlenose dolphin
birthdate: 3/10/1998
mother: Bacardi (SWC, show)
father: Stein (SWC, AC)
half sisters: Beaker (same father, mother Gracie), Penny (same father, mother Jenny)
nickname: Bu, mali
Malibu just moved to RPP from the show, where she performed in shows regularly each day. She had been in the show her whole life, she was born in the show pool. She spent her first few weeks at RPP in the wave pool, but she has made her way out into the interactive pool. She is beginning to interact with the other dolphins more as well as with people. She spends a lot of her time with Beaker and seems to interact a lot with the younger dolphins, mostly Pacino and Copper. Now she usually can be seen with Madison who just recently moved over to RPP from DIP/show. She is very interactive with people and loves to have water splashed in her mouth. She is a smaller dolphin because she is still young. She is very slender and looks a little like Copper. Her face is darker though. She has a dark chin with a white spot, long thin rostrum, and very sharp white teeth. And rake marks on her back that are more noticeable than most.
Crunch
Male
Atlantic bottlenose dolphin
captured: 4/16/1982
nicknames: Crunchy, Nestle, Captain Crunch
He is thought to be in his late 20s.
He is not the healthiest dolphin, he has had skin problems, and his breathing is not the best, you can always tell when it is him breathing because he has this wheezing sound when he takes a breath. He was out at RPP until the end of October 2001 when his health was not looking too good. He was moved to Animal care where he seemed to be doing really well. It was thought that he would be spending the rest of his life in AC, but on April 22, 2003, he moved back out to RPP. He spends his time with Gracie, and other times with Beaker. He and Sharkey used to get along really well, so did he and Scarback before she had Pacino. He is not the sweetest dolphin, and has been known to bite people, but he has his moments. I have had a few nice interactions with him. Times he would just sit there allowing me to rub him, other times he would want water squirted in his mouth.
Madison
Female
atlantic bottlenose dolphin
born: 3/31/2000
mother: Melanie(show, SWC)
grandmother: Scarback
uncle: Pacino
She was born at dolphin stadium in front of an audience that came to see the routine dolphin show. The audience ended up getting something better. She spent the first part of her life with her mother in the show. She would make an appearance, but would not do behaviors. When she was old enough to be separated from Melanie, she started doing DIP. While Penny was pregnant, Madison stayed with her most of the time. Now she is out at RPP, with the rest of the baby girls. The show is full of little boys. She is a small dolphin, very light in color. She has a VERY round head, not many rake marks. She is very pretty. She is one of the most interactive dolphins at RPP, she comes up to almost anyone, wanting water trickled over her body. She is very sweet and gentle. Her best bud is Malibu, they can be seen almost always together.
back to SWC dolphins go on to show dolphins and pilot whales
Home Orcas at SWC Dolphins at SWC My SeaWorld pics Updates SWF/SWT orcas deceased orcas My tfad
ALL graphics, pictures and work on this page are ©SWCali and its creator unless otherwise posted. Please do not take any of my work
hosted by: